Skip to content
Empowering our people · In our decision · In our culture · For our future

Our corporate structure

Our Executive team

The executive team is led by the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) to ensure that Council's vision and decisions are delivered, and to:

  • Provide unbiased and professional advice between elected members, the Chief Executive and Council staff
  • Implement Council decisions efficiently and effectively
  • Lead the organisation and its people
  • Manage community programs and services
  • Support good local governance in the community
  • Build partnerships and advocate in the best interests of our communities
  • Develop and implement Council's strategic plans and reporting
  • Provide strategic modelling and integrated advice and direction.

 

        Mr Bruce Ranga - Chief Executive Officer

  • Vacant - Executive Manager Corporate Services
  • Mr David Abednego - Executive Manager Community Services
  • Ms Melissa Barmettler - Executive Manager Financial Services
  • Mr David Baldwin - Executive Manager Engineering Services
  • Mr John Coyle - Executive Manager Housing Services

Office of the CEO

  • Bruce Ranga - Chief Executive Officer
  • Ursula Nai - Senior Executive Assistant - Offices of the Mayor and CEO
  • Harish Nair - Manager Internal Audit
  • Phillemon Mosby - Manager Engagement
  • Terri Jacklin - Manager Human Resources
  • Julia Maurus - Manager Legal Services

      Divisional Managers (DM's)

        Larissa Bani

         Cluster DM

       Olive Lui

        Cluster DM

       Ranetta Nawakie

            Cluster DM

Saintie Whap - Mabuiag DM Sheena Billy - Masig DM Alenka Morseu - Badu DM
Tamara Gibuma - Boigu DM John Armitage - Erub DM Kelly Beckley - Kirriri DM
Abi Mooka - Dauan DM Vacant - Ugar DM Olive Lui - Warraber DM
Danie Savage - Kubin DM Rottannah Passi - Mer DM Peli Ware- St Pauls DM
Tina Tabuai - Saibai DM Mokathani Lui- Poruma DM Maggie Kelly - Iama DM

Corporate services

  • Vacant - Executive Manager Corporate Services
  • Sue Accantino - Manager Procurement and Fleet
  • Andrew Hay - Manager Assets
  • Robert Dwyer - Chief Information Officer

Community services

  • David Abednego - Executive Manager Community Services
  • Ewan Gunn - Manager Environment & Health
  • Mary Gela - Manager Community Services
  • Ella Kris - Manager Health and Wellbeing

Financial services

  • Melissa Barmettler - Executive Manager Financial Services
  • Megumi Roebuck - Management Accountant
  • Hollie Faithfull - Financial Accountant

Engineering services

  • David Baldwin - Executive Manager Engineering Services
  • Mathew Brodbeck - Manager Engineering Services
  • Mark Sexton - Manager Capital Works
  • Tom Day - Manager Water & Wastewater
  • Lorna Bowie - Executive Assistant to Executive Manager Engineering Services

Housing Services

  • John Coyle - Executive Manager Housing Services
  • Marie-Claire Cull - Senior Project Officer Management System
  • Monique Willey - Manager Housing
  • Geoff Prior - Construction Manager